How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32928
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My husband has left the family home to live with another woman

Resolved Question:

My husband has left the family home to live with another woman .
He wants a divorce, i live in the house with two children one ten and one 14.
i have two jobs to make ends meet and cannot afford a lawer
he will not go to mediation, and gives nothing towards the childrens living.
he is now threatening to sell the house.
i although being married i do not appear on the deeds of the housr.
any help please.
B
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgageWhat other assets and debts are thereWhat income do you each have
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The house is worth about £130.000 and i think the mortgague

is £70.000 we both have cars mine costs £80.00 a month i dont know what my husband pays, possibly the same.

i earn overall £18000 per year, he i believe earns just over £35000

I pay costs for mobile £30 per month no other major debts, unless he is hiding some.

hope this helps

thank you for your prompt reply

B

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
You have a legal right to stay in the house so long as you are married.
Whenever it is financially viable the Court will attempt to postpone the sale of the matrimonial home until the (youngest) child is 18.
Nothing is written in stone, however, and individual circumstances will influence the decision of the Court.
The only thing that I can tell you for certain is that you should approach the CSA with a view to child maintenance. This will be paid at the rate of approximately 16% of your husband's gross income.
As to the divorce and, the house and the division of all other matrimonial assets (including Pensions & Insurances) you should arrange to discuss this with a solicitor competent in family law.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks again just to clarify, if he divorces me or starts divorce proceedings, would i be entitled to a portion of the house even though i do not appear on the deeds? And is there any help for me for the cost of a solicitor to sort out my divorce proceedings.

B

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Yes this is correct from what you have written above. The fact that you are not in the deeds does not negate your interest in the property. You can register an interest at the Land Registry to prevent the home being sold without your agreement.You do not get legal aid in divorce proceedings anymore. Some law firms will let clients pay their legal fees when their divorce or dissolution has been finalised and once they have reached a financial settlement. Your ex-partner may not be an obvious source of funding for legal fees. But, in some cases, one partner will agree to pay the other’s fees (without the court ordering this) in order to get the finances settled quickly.Please remember to rate positively
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you i will of course rate the service as excellent you have given

me some peace of mind at least.

Can i as the Web site offers come back to you within the 7 days within the fee?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Yes thats fine but please remember to rate today and ask for me next time
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32928
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters