How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32880
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My ex wants to move back to Canada with my daughter(aged 6)

Resolved Question:

My ex wants to move back to Canada with my daughter(aged 6) We weren't married, but I have parental responsibility. I recently attended court to ensure that the ex returned to UK from a holiday to Canada. The judge decided to direct on the issue of the longer term issue of the move, even though that was the not why I was there.He has directed that we move to a final hearing, even before the ex's application has been seen! He even commented that I had a weak case! Is there not a due process to follow? I have always offered mediation to the ex, but I have received no details of when she intends to move or any other details. I am concerned about the impact on my daughter if she is just taken over there; what about my rights? Any advice appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Have CAFCASS been directed to order a s.7 report
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The judge stated that 'he did not see the need for a CAFCASS report/involvement'. Any request has to be in by 27 august, but the ex doesn't return with my daughter until the 30th, and then the final hearing soon after 7 sept. It seems like I'm getting steamrollered.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I rather think that you are being steamrolled a little. I would apply to the court on a C2 for CAFCASS to undertake a s.7 report. This is quite a complicated area of law - the leading case on this issue is Payne v Payne. I would also look at http://www.familylawweek.co.uk/site.aspx?i=ed84409This is quite an important and complicated area of law and I would certainly recommend that you get a lawyer - be it a solicitor or barrister on public access.Please rate - I am happy to continue to help
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32880
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm almost resigned to the move happening. What are my rights if she is moved out of the UK's jurisdiction? How can I ensure access to my daughter? If the CAFCASS report shows my daughter doesn't want to go to Canada, will the court listen?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
It will certainly be a factor for the court if the child is against the move. You will see in Payne that there is a 'checklist' of things for the court to consider - it would appear that at present these are not being considered - really father should be addressing all the points which you have raised above in his final evidence (as per Payne) - setting out how he proposes to maintain your relationship. This is also something which CAFCASS could/should investigate - the pros and cons - the emotional harm to the child and how contact will be maintained.Please rate positively
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32880
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters