How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32961
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My ex partner collects my two children once a fortnight, i

Customer Question

My ex partner collects my two children once a fortnight, i collect them at the end of the weekend, we both travel at least 1 hour either way. he works i don't, cant travel anymore due to expenses. court ordered i take and collect as per, please advise likely out come as he will take me back to court
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
did you work originally?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Before we separated I did. During relationship/after relationship ended not. court order was installed whilst not working

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The court is going to be keen to enforce the present arrangement or if possible find some kind of compromise (meet half way). They are going to be reluctant to make the father do all of the travel/cost unless you can show to the court that you simply can not afford it financially. I can not see them making any other changes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am continuing at the moment these arrangements but it is looking very likely that I will no longer be able to afford to run my car and may have to sell it. What would be the outcome if I didn't have a car, the journey is 70miles on the motorway
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
If you didn't have a car then the court would have to look at alternative such as the train or indeed father doing both parts of the journey.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Dear Faye,
I hope this helps
Please remember to rate positively so that I get my credit. Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please could you advise on another question, if I no longer had a car but my new partner did, would they look at why I can't use his car, even though he uses for work and has a terminally ill father and needs to be nearby
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I will do - can you positively rate me on the first question and then I will happily help for the second
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32961
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
They would not look at your partner's car if you said you did not have access to the vehicle for the reason which you have provided
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please can you advise the correct channels to go down to get a court order amended, he was the one that had it written up and approved
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
When was it approved by the court
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was march this year
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
You should normally wait 6 months before applying to the court to vary the order

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters