How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32890
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My 2 year old granddaughter is on section 20 living with me

Customer Question

My 2 year old granddaughter is on section 20 living with me on child protection register .i have applied for parental responsibility appeared in court alone last wk the judge put a care orider in place untill the next court hearring this THURS .dont know what to ex spect he has ordered social services and mom to attend .any help and advice in representing myself would help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Do you know why the Judge made this order? Have the LA spoken with you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I completed c1A form and it was submitted to judge with my parental responsibility form .whats LA
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I completed c1A form and it was submitted to judge with my parental responsibility form .whats LA,
My granddaughter is at risk her mom has alcohol and mental health issues that have not been improved as yet
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I understand. It would appear that the Judge wants the LA to be made aware of the difficulties and potentially assess you with regard to a special guardianship order. If the Judge has made a Care Order then you should be able to get local solicitors to represent you at the hearing (Brendan Fleming solicitors are a local firm to you experienced in this area of law).Please rate
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32890
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What would social worker report on for court proceedings ,what do I need to report on
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What would social worker report on for court proceedings ,what do I need to Report to solicitor .
Will it be ok for my son to submit pr paper work tmrw at family court
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The social worker would want to be sure that the child is safe in your care - that will be the purpose of their investigation
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
This happened because you applied for Parental Responsibility - to which you are not entitled when you should have applied for a Child Arrangement Order stating that the child lives with you
A Care Order was made as it will allow you to access Legal Aid - and you shoudl look for a Legal Aid lawyer to assist you
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters