How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

If A WIFE WHO MARRIES IN Turkey IN A CIVIL CEREMONY AND LATER

Customer Question

If A WIFE WHO MARRIES IN Turkey IN A CIVIL CEREMONY AND LATER BUYS A PROPERTY JOINTLY WITH HER HUSBAND. iF IN THE FUTURE THEY GET A DIVORCE WHAT IS HER POSITION RE THE PROPERTY.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am happy to wait for an answer. My daughter married a Turkish National in Turkey. They are buying an apartment in Istanbul together and she is providing half the finance.My wife and I are helping her with the finance. We are concerned that if in the future they get a divorce we would like to know her legal position if the apartment is bought in Joint names. Thank you for your attention.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.co.uk.
It was brought to our attention that you asked a question about Turkish law, where we do not have active professionals. As much as we would like to assist you, we have to be honest and say that the best we can do is maybe to provide a legal Internet researcher who might be able to find your answer. We realize that option is not ideal, and we always want to provide our customers with the best possible answer.
At this time, we'd like to give you the option of leaving your question open. Keep in mind that you're never obliged to accept an answer that you're not satisfied with, and you can try it out before you accept. Or, we can close your question page for you, if you prefer.
Please let me know how you’d like to proceed,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Nicola,

I think it is better that we close the question page as I now have an alternative who is aware of Islamic law. I would however wish to thank you for your attention and if I need further information in the future will of course use your services.

Kind regards,

Ronald XXX