How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32957
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

Me and my partner have split up after 18 years we were engaged

Customer Question

Me and my partner have split up after 18 years we were engaged but not married and lived in rented accommodation,he has his own business and I work for him. We have 2 children under the age of 7 I'm i entitled to anything financially. We split because he is and was seeing somebody else, I don't know if that makes a difference thank u
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The starting point is that he would be responsible for paying maintenance from the children - how much does he earn and is there any property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about the business and other assets that we have both been part off
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
As the law stands:If there are children, the claims of the partner with day-to-day care of the children are limited to child maintenance through the Child Support Agency, and if he earns more than £104,000 net, the court can order top-up maintenance payments for the children.The court can also order that he provides a property, usually on trust, in which the children may live, but this reverts back to him when the children finish school or university.You can not make any claims in your own right for property, maintenance, pension sharing etc. However if you have invested in the business or have an equitable interest in the business (and this was always the intention) then you can bring a claim against him.Please remember to rate positively and I can continue to help
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32957
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I have to of made a financial investment in to the business,does the investment of time to build the business not count for anything even though the business was always started to build a better future for us all as a family
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Clearly a financial investment will help but if you can show that it was always the intention of you both to share the business or have interests in it (with evidence if possible) then that will help.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you feel that this would be worth pursuing as he seems to have just walked away as the only person benefitting from anything we have done together, he is also selling certain items that we have both paid for for example a horse box
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
If you have proof of intent then it may be very worthwhile
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your time
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters