How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question
ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1169
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My son has been paying his ex partner £20 a week

Customer Question

My son has been paying his ex partner £20 a week for there daughter, now because of a argument is is going to csa and saying that he has never paid for her what are his rights
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Thank you for your question.
You have described that your son has been paying £20 per week currently. This is known as a family-based arrangement.
In relation to an application made to the Child Maintenance Service (new name for old CSA) - Child Support law states that the paying parent's responsibility to pay through a statutory arrangement begins on the date that the statutory child maintenance service notifies them (verbally or in writing) of the application.
This means that receiving parents cannot ask the statutory services to collect child maintenance from before this date.
Kind Regards
I would be grateful if you could kindly leave me a positive response as I have only recently started as an expert on this site and any positive feedback is gratefully received.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 2 years ago.
I would be grateful for positive feedback
Kind regards