How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32926
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I live with my husband in a home in England which is in his

Customer Question

I live with my husband in a home in England which is in his name even though I contributed substantially to the purchase. He is reluctant to have the house put in my name as well. We have no children together. I have two daughters from a previous marriage and four grandchildren. He has two brothers and extended family and a daughter with a women he was not married to. We have a will which eaves everything to me if my husband dies before me and vice versa then there are provisions which divides everything equally between both families when we are both gone.
Should I be concerned about this situation as it relates to protecting my interests regarding ownership of the house.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
How is the relationship?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Relationship is good but he gets very annoyed if I press him on having my name on the deed as well

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
how long have you been married?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Relationship 27 years, married13 years

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Is there a mortgage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No mortgage

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
There is no reason why you should not be on the deeds and if this can be agreed with him then this is very sensible. That said after such a long marriage should you divorce then the starting point for a redistribution of the assets would be 50-50 irrespective of whether you are on the deeds or not. If your property is registered at the Land Registry, you can protect your position by using a ‘matrimonial home rights notice’ or ‘home rights notice’ in any event. Although of course he would become aware of you serving such a notice.Please remember to rate positively
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I hope this helps
Please remember to rate positively
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I expect an answer to my follow-up question?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Happy to help - please rate the original question and resend and I will look at for you
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32926
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Frankly, I'm not concerned about divorce in this matter. The larger question is with out my name on the deed if my husband should die before me can his family lay claim to the house, or if I should die before him can the house be excluded from the provisions of the will. Does having my name on the deed avoid any of these possibilities.

Thanks

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I see. As the wife you keep all the assets (including property), up to £250,000, and all the personal possessions, whatever their value.The remainder of the estate will be shared as follows:you get an absolute interest in half of the remainderthe other half is then divided equally between the surviving childrenIf a son or daughter (or other child where the deceased had a parental role) has already died, their children will inherit in their place

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters