How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have been divorced 17years, my ex husbands

Customer Question

Hello, I have been divorced for nearly 17years, my ex husbands name stayed on the mortgage, as I never earned enough money to take it over. He has never payed towards anything to do with the house, I now want to sell the property and I know he has to sign a form to agree, but can he make a claim to have some of the money? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your question. I'm a family solicitor and able to help.
The matrimonial finances should have been ideally resolved when you divorced 17 years ago wither by consent order (agreed through the parties and approved by the court) or by court order. If there were then you should refer to the order.
If not, then you should now seek your husband to agree a clean break. The current legal position is that there is no time limit for making an application for financial relief following divorce.
The correct process for dealing with the matrimonial finances and division is to go through a process known as full and frank financial disclosure. Yourself and your husband need to exchange full details of all assets and liabilities before negotiations take place in relation to settlement. Whilst you now have equity in your property it may also be that your ex husband also has assets - everything would be considered. You therefore also technically have the right to claim from your ex if he has any assets. Your ex may therefore be quite willing to sign a clean break agreement which could be lodged with the court (for a fee of £50) this would prevent either of you making claims in the future.
You should consider making a referral to a mediation service. They can assist in relation to the process of disclosure and also in relation to negotiations about division. One such mediation service is the National Family Mediation service. www.nfm.org.uk
If agreement cannot be reached then an application would need to be made to the court. You can not make an application to the court until you have at least attempted mediation first. You could ask the court to approve a clean break order. The current court fee for this is £255.
Kind regards
I am new to this service and therefore positive feedback is gratefully received.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for answering my question. I have now found the consent order, it says.......The Respondent do transfer to the petitioner with 56 days of this order all his legal estate and beneficial interest in the freehold property. Does that mean he has no claim when I sell, even though his name stayed on the mortgage? The order has been stamped by a court. Thank you again , this has upset me today so your reply helped me :)

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
I am glad that you have found the court approved consent order (as it has been stamped by the court) - yes this order still stands. so you can relax.
Kind Regards
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much, I am so relieved.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello again , I think I am finished .....since I spoke to you last , my ex husband has been in contact and he can not believe he has no claim on the property, as he keeps saying my names on the deeds as well!!! So still very bothered by all this. But thank you anyway

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Refer him to the court order - that is the decisive factor.
Just because he has a legal title doesn't mean that the beneficial title isn't all yours. You have confirmed that the order says the beneficial interest is all yours. Mortgage companies aren't bound by an order so they wont remove names because they can still chase him if you default.
I'd provide him with a copy of the court order.
If he doesn't sign tell him that you will refer the matter back to court to enforce the order.
Kind Regards
Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters