How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11561
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
31090051
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I my first wife died 6 years ago i hve 2 childern 1

Resolved Question:

Hi, I my first wife died 6 years ago i hve 2 childern 1 aged 12 and the other 8, when my wife died a big chunk of the house got paid off with our insurance. My question is that i have again remarried and hve been for the past 2 years, not working as best as i thought it would, if i was to go for a divorce what would my rights be with regards ***** ***** kids and the family home, would she be intituled to half the value of the house, even that most of it was paid off by my first wife isurance, and would she have the right to the kids?? Remember i live in Scotland

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
I'm sorry for the delay. Your question was not allocated to the Scots law section of JustAnswer. I am a Scots solicitor and can answer your questions.
1. The house was acquired prior to your second marriage. As such it is not matrimonial property and your second wife has no claim on it.
2. Unless your second wife has adopted your children through the court, she has no parental rights and no right to contact with the children unless you choose to give her contact.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11561
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
JGM and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you