How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My husband was the executor of his aunt's will and organised

Resolved Question:

My husband was the executor of his aunt's will and organised the funeral. Unfortunately my husband has died and I'd like to pick up the ashes of his aunt. However, the funeral home won't release them to me as my late husband's brother has claimed them even though he lives in Austria. Do I have any rights to the ashes?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
These disputes are always very difficult. The executor would be entitled and responsible for the ashes. If your husband was one of the executors it would fall to the other executor to collect the ashes.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I hope that helps.Happy to discuss further.Please can you remember to rate positively - thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Your response didnt't tell me much more than I already knew - so I feel I've paid £36 for nothing really.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
As you have already paid - what more would you like to know and I will try and help.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will another answer cost me more money?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
no not at all - I would of course ask to for a positive rating
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My husband was the executor and he entered into contract with the funeral company. My husband died in March and before he died he asked me to collect his Aunt Dot's ashes. However the funeral home says that Peter's brother is the nearest blood relative and as such has claim on the ashes even though he lives in Austria. Do I have any way of collecting the ashes? The ashes are held by the funeral home based in Sheffield.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I rather think on the basis of what you have told me you have a god argument to get the ashes. The fact is that it was your husband who entered into the contract with the funeral company. You are his next of kin and executor of his estate. The funeral company do not have any legal relationship with the brother and you can insist that by the terms of the contact they should return the ashes to you and it will be for you to deal with the brother.Happy to discussPlease rate positively
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your reply.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters