How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 734
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have split up with my partner. We have a joint mortgage

Customer Question

Hi,
I have split up with my partner. We have a joint mortgage together.
She moved away about a month ago, and stopped paying her half of the mortgage and bills. I carried on paying as I was living there.
Now she wants to come back to the property and live in it with me. Due to the circumstances of her mental health, I do not wish to live in the same house as her, for my own safety.
We are meeting on Sunday so I can give her a key to the property. From that point onwards, I will have moved into another house.
From what I can gather, she does not want to sell the property, but I think she wants to try and buy me out.
I'd like my name off the mortgage all together.
I have a few questions:
From the moment I move out, if I do not pay 1/2 of the bills, will it affect my share of the equity if/when the property sells?
If she refuses to sell the property, what can I do? Can I have a force sale on the house? Or can I have her made to buy me out properly?
Once I have left the property, where do I stand on returning? Is she allowed to change the locks? Or while my name is ***** ***** mortgage, do I still have 24/7 access to it?
Many Thanks,
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your question. I am family solicitor and am able to help.
I am sorry to hear about the difficulties that you are experiencing with your partner.
I note that you have agreed to vacate your property and let your partner return to your property.
As you are joint owners of the property then you have a legal right to enjoy and reside in the property.
If your partner was to change the locks, then you could replace the locks and provide her with a key. Your partner could call the police if there was going to be a breach of the peace. They could move you on but couldn't stop you returning. Your partner could seek an occupation order to prevent you from enjoying your legal right to the property. Judges dont like making such orders if you are going to be made homeless. If you were living elsewhere they they might make such an order for a limited time but this would effect your ownership and this would still need to be resolved.
I note that you consider that your partner is thinking of buying you out of your property and that you want your name of the property. There is nothing to stop you accepting a settlement in relation to the property. It is not as easy to remove your name of the mortgage. The mortgage company would need to be satisfied that your partner can meet the payments on her own. This may take take. Even if a settlement was reached via a court order -this would still not bind a mortgage company.
If you stop paying the general bills then there is no issue. In relation to the mortgage payments - it would depend on the length of time til settlement. If you are Joint Tenants - not paying your half of the mortgage for short period of time then unlikely to have an affect as you are presumed to hold the property with 50/50 shares and your partner is also having the benefit of the property. If this was a significant period then your partner could try and argue for an unequal share.
You should consider writing to your partner to sever the joint tenancy. If you were to pass away - your share would automatically go to her otherwise.
If your ex does not pay - then you can make an application to your local civil court for a settlement / sale of the property so that your share can be realised. You would make the application on a on a Part 8 Claim form. Such a claim would be made under the Trust of Land Act Legislation.
Perhaps it might be easier to ascertain your partners position before you move out. If she really wants the property this should motivate her to pay up. I do however note that you are concerned about living with the respondent with her mental health difficulties and that is understandable.
Kind Regards
Caroline.
I would be grateful if you could kindly rate my answer. I am new to this service and positive feedback would be gratefully received.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions