How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I have split with my partner with whom I have 2 children. We

Resolved Question:

I have split with my partner with whom I have 2 children. We live in London and I'm planning to move back to Yorkshire now around my family. He is saying he can legally block my move, is that true?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your question.
It is correct that your ex can make an application to the court. Your ex could ask the court to decide issues such as with whom the children, whom they will spend time with and specific issues such as where the children should go to school. Your ex could also apply for a prohibited steps order to prevent you taking the children from his care.
Normally before an application can be made to the court, your ex would have to refer matters to mediation first. Court applications are usually rejected unless this step has been taken. Your ex could however argue that the matter is urgent given that your children will be starting back at school shortly and the court might accept this.
The court will decide matters best on what's in the children's best interests, they will consider whom has previously been the main carer and how spending time with the other partner can be facilitated. They will also take in account your children's wishes and feelings if they are older and competent.
There are lots of mediation organisations that can help. One such can be found at www.nfm.org.uk
An application can be made to your local family court on Form C100. The current court fee is £215.
Kind Regards
Caroline
I would be grateful if you could kindly rate my answer. I am new to this service and positive feedback is gratefully received. Please note that we receive no credit for our work unless positive feedback is received.
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
I would be grateful if you could kindly rate my answer.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
How old are the children?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

3 years old and 7 months.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The fact that they are this age makes it much more likely that the courts will allow your move - does he have parental responsibility for either of the children - were you married at the time or is he on the birth certificate?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes he's on both their birth certificates, no we're not married. I look after both children 90% of the time as their dad works full time, we share the weekends.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Ok - then if he refuses to consent to the move you will need to make an application to the court for a specific issue order to allow you to move to Yorkshire - this is becoming more and more common such applications. The form is a C100 - http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/c100-eng.pdf The process will take a short time - normally about a month - you will need to explain to the court why you are proposing to move to Yorkshire and what your proposals will be for them to have contact with their father in the future. This will need to include face to face contact (perhaps longer holidays at Christmas, Easter, Summer and half terms) together with telephone calls/skype etc.Happy to discussPlease remember to rate positively.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Can you do me a favour and please rate positively - thanks
Happy to answer any further questions
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters