How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Does my ex husband have to continue to pay child maintenance

Resolved Question:

Does my ex husband have to continue to pay child maintenance for our daughter when she goes to university?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your question.
Please confirm is your ex currently paying maintenance through 1) court order, 2) CMS or 3) private agreement?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Court order
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
When was the court order made and sealed by the court ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
2001/2002
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Does the order say when maintenance should stop?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I seem to recall it said 18 or the end of further education but have not checked, would I have a copy of court order?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
As your order was made pre 2003 it is important that you find a copy. Normally court orders made after 2003 can be varied after one year. This isn't the case if the order was made before the 03 March 2003. This means what ever is written on your order is binding.
The solicitor dealing with your case at the time might have retained a copy if you haven't got one.
Further education is A Levels. University is advanced education. Therefore if your order does say whilst in full time Further Education then you ex will no longer be liable when your daughter starts university.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback gratefully received. We don't get paid for our time assisting you unless positive feedback is received.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My order states that should my daughter attend a course of full time tertiary education that we will agree at the time what provision if any should be made for her.
It further says - the respondent do pay or cause to be paid periodical payments to the petitioner for the benefit of my daughter the child of the family until she shall attain the age of 18 or cease full time secondary education whichever is the later or further order at the rate of ...
I guess that means he only needs to pay if he wants to?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response and for confirming the terms of the order.
If Tertiary education is not defined in your order then it is often interpreted as meaning further education and not advanced education such as a university course. In any event there is nothing to bind him to pay. As she has reached 18 he could stop.
University is of course not cheap and he may be willing to assist if you ask.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback gratefully received.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
I would be grateful if you could kindly rate my service.
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters