How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

CAN MY EX GIRL FRIEND STOP ME FROM SEEING MY CHILD? MY CHILD

Resolved Question:

CAN MY EX GIRL FRIEND STOP ME FROM SEEING MY CHILD?
MY CHILD DOESN'T NOT CARRY MY NAME BUT THE ONE OF HER EX BOY FRIEND.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
How old is the child and are you on the birth certificate?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1 year old and i am not in the birth certificate
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the child is 1 hear old
, and my name is ***** ***** the birth certificate
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
hello - you have given a negative rating - I have not answered yet
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i did not had my answer to
i am expecting a quicker service
thanks
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I asked for some more information - How old is the child and are you on the birth certificate?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i did give you that the child is 1 year old 14/08/14 at the time we did not new the child was mine she put the name of the ex boy friend
since then we had dna testd and we know its my child the only problem we split up
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
That information did not come through to me. The simple fact is that as you are the father you have considerable rights. It is not for your ex to make the decisions about your child - you will need to apply to the court for parental responsibility and also to be able to spend time with child. The starting point is that you both have equal rights and responsibilities. The courts would expect you both to engage in mediation (MIAM) and then you can apply to the court for a child arrangement order. Follow these steps to apply for a court order.Read the the attached guidance http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/cb001-eng.pdfFill in the C100 court form Send it to your nearest court It costs £215 to apply for a court order.You may be able to get help with court fees if you’re on benefits or a low income.So there is really lots you can do.I hope this helps - please rate positively for me - thanks
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters