How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32926
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My daughter was divorced a couple of years ago but they still

Customer Question

My daughter was divorced a couple of years ago but they still own a house (mortgaged) with her ex husband as they have been renting it out. It is now being sold and her husband has suddenly said that they owe his mother some money that was given to them when they purchased the house.
He says it was lent to them but no paperwork was drawn up or signed and my daughter understands that this was a gift to them at the time and has no intention of having to pay this back.
What can she do?
I said that she could speak to the solicitor that is handling the sale and ask him to issue 2 separate cheques. But my daughters ex and herself have a joint bank account which the money from the rental was put into in case there were any repairs etc. the money also in this bank account was also used to continue paying the mortgage.
Can you give me some advice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
when did they buy the house?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
November 2006
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Well from what you have written she in entitled to half of the property. The solicitor is being jointly instructed and as such will have to act on the decision of both parties - she is entitled to half of the money and the solicitor will have to act on her written instructions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so if she writes to the solicitor stating that she wishes to be paid independently of her ex and not into their joint bank account then they legally have to abide by this. Is this correct
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
That is right - the solicitor will need to pay the money if so instructed into two accounts.I hope this helps - please rate positively - thanks
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32926
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Ann,
I hope this helps. Please remember to rate positively - thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiYou need to be aware that BOTH parties involved must agree to the division of the monies and in the absence of an agreement the solicitors will have to hold the monies until a Court Order is made dealing with the issue.If your daughter has not remarried then the matter can be dealt within the old divorce proceedings; if she has then it will be a matter for property law.Either way the starting point will be Family mediation www.familymediationhelpline.co,.ukRealistically it is likely that your daughter will succeed in the matterClare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters