How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Pre neptual agreement. How it works in Uk. The liability

Resolved Question:

Pre neptual agreement. How it works in Uk.
The liability of a woman after marriage in regards ***** ***** previous debts.
Can she abides herself of man' s previous debts regards ***** ***** and other debts. How a woman can safeguard to be in relationship
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Can you explain a little more about your position and what you wish to know please
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am widow and intending to go for another relationship. As I am unaware how to safeguard my savings and other assets, want to know is there any way to built safety net. I am 46 year of age so wants to make my future safe financially.

Thanking you

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Can you give me a very very rough guide of how much is involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As this is not secured site I am bit worried. Cant we have secured site please so it is protected.

Thanks

home where I live and small savings

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Knowing that you own the house is enough thank you!
Whilst a Pre-nuptial agreement does not actually bind the divorce court it is likely that the court will follow it in such a situation - where there are substantial pre-existing assets and it is a second marriage.
The agreement needs to be signed more than 28 days prior to the wedding; after both parties have been legally advised and there has been full financial disclosure.
You cannot be held responsible for any debts that he takes on in his sole name before or after the marriage - but if you transfer the matrimonial home into joint names then his creditors will have a claim on it
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

please explain the meaning of 'does not bind the divorce court'. And you did not mention if it works on occasion of death of either.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please explain more precisely as to is it good do it or will it not safeguard me

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The only point of a Pre-Nuptial Agreement is to protect you in the event of a Divorce - and the Divorce Court has the power to ignore a pre-nuptial agreement if they feel it is not an appropriate way to share the assets.
Whilst it may be helpful if he challenged the Will again it is not a matter of certainty
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters