How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My pension was divided 50/50 with my ex wife on divorce in

Resolved Question:

My pension was divided 50/50 with my ex wife on divorce in 2007. I have now retired and am drawing my pension. She is taking me back to court asking for further payments. Is it legal to return to a pension sharing agreement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Was a Pension Sharing Order made?
On what basis is she making a further application?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, a pension sharing order was made. She received half the lump sum and half the payment. She is claiming that she has no other source of income and to draw her pension now, at 55 instead of 60 (it is an NHS pension payable at 60) would reduce it too much.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Was a Final Order made dismissing all claims including spouse maintenance
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The final order was for periodical payments until 6 months after I gave notice of intention to retire after which no further claims could be made, but thatapplication to extend could be made before. I gave notice 8 months ago and retired 2 months ago. She made the application 4 months after I gave notice

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How old is she and what is her earning capacity?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She is 55. She used to be a nurse but has refused to work for the last 25 years. There is no reason she cannot work. She just won't.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
May I ask why your income is now that you have retired?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

£1900 per month

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What income has she disclosed
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

At present, none. She has only declared her periodical payments which were 5400 a month until last month

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Sorry - could you confirm what the periodical payments used to be
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They were £5400 per month

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
So she could have saved some of her monthly income?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One would have thought so given there was always going to be a gap.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
This is going to be your strongest argument.
the Order allows for her to make this application - but she is going to have to explain why she has not been able to make alternative provision from a very large monthly payment to cover the intervening years - or alternatively why she has not found some employment - or altered her lifestyle to adapt to her new income.
So sadly yes she can make the application - but from what you have said she will have considerable difficulty in persuading the court that this is not a problem of her own making
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters