How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Thank you. This is long-winded I am afraid. My sons wife kicked him out end of March this

Resolved Question:

Thank you. This is long-winded I am afraid. My sons wife kicked him out end of March this year. She has taken him off the council lease. There are 2 kids, 5 & 3. He has them every other week fri night till 4 on sat & other week 4 on sat till 6 on sun. Also every wed night and every other Monday night. He pays her £250 per month maintenance. He tells me he is on final warning at work for time off he's had to take when kids are ill. His wife works part time & on benefits. She says she has been told he has to have them on the days during the week when they have stayed at night. Is she right? He has no home of his own. He lives with me. He cannot afford private rent. Surely it's her responsibility as if she has to leave work she has a home & will get benefits. Thankyou
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your question.
I think your question is bordering on employment law as well as family law. This link contains helpful guidance for your son about having to take time off work for his dependant children.
There are 4 parts to the guidance on 4 different pages (links at the top of page 1). If your son is already on a final warning then he should speak to ACAS, whom are a free service for employers and employees. Their contact details are on page 4.
https://www.gov.uk/time-off-for-dependants/your-rights
In relation to the mother, it does seem unfair that she is unwilling to assist. Unfortunately she cannot be enforced to assist and she will say that she in relation to the shared care arrangement that your son is responsible in respect of the nights when they stop with him as part of the shared care that they have. Your son could perhaps look at making a referral to a mediation service such as National Family Mediation to see if the parents can both come to an agreement that would work.
www.nfm.org.uk
Your son should also seek benefits advice himself - explaining that he does share care of the children and if he would be entitled to housing and support. The CAB should be able to assist with this.
You son should also check the Child Maintenance Service website to check if he is overpaying his maintenance - they have a useful calculator on their website.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please remember to rate positively. No credit is received for our work unless positive feedback is received.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so once my son drops the kids at school the mornings he has had them overnight, does it then fall to his wife for responsibility? You see before the school holidays I also collected the youngest from nursery on wed & fri mornings, but I am in poor health, so as of next week he will be in a kids club after nursery, not with me. She has also told my son he has to pay towards childcare fees, even though most is paid through tax credits.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
You do need to have set rules about this - if both parents are working it needs to be fair. If the mother is stipulating that if it falls on the fathers night then it is his responsibility - then this really does need to work both ways - thus when it is her night she needs to be responsible.
If your son is only on a low income and has no assets - then he needs to pay his maintenance only.
Kind Regards
Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters