How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3495
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Good morning, I let my boyfriend borrow £90K from me (he was

Customer Question

Good morning, I let my boyfriend borrow £90K from me (he was tricking me and putting a lot of psychological pressure on me) and now after months I still don't have my money back. I asked him so many times but I couldn't sort this situation out. I am also 6 months pregnant of him and he will leave UK soon, so I need my money before he goes away. Please can you tell me if there is anything I can do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Does he have a correspondence address in the UK? Does he have any assets e.g a car or house? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He has a UK address and he owns cars and a business

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. Would you be prepared to sue him for the money before he leaves the UK? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I guess I have no choice... I know he invested my money in a car that he shipped in Dubai and that the car is there waiting to be sold. If I am not wrong this car has a value of £168K. He also has a racing car here in London and the name of his company is MD Performance (based in Gloucester). All I want right now is to get my money back as I am not happy for my baby to pay for my mistakes. What happen if he says that he has no money to pay me back? Who will be charged for the solicitor's fees?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. If you sue him, you will be able to recover your solicitors fees in reason. If he has no money then potentially you can obtain a Judgment in Court and then use the Judgment to enforce payment against his assets, i.e his cars and business. As this is for a fixed amount of less than £100k, you can commence the claim online https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcomeYou need his home address and evidence you gave him the Money. Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are the bank statements good enough as an evidence that I gave him the money? I can get those and I have some messages we exchanged on Facebook.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. Bank statements and any messages are fine as evidence of the debt. You need to show the money was paid. Kind regards AJ
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Please do not hesitate to contact me if I can assist you any further, otherwise any feedback is gratefully received. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)