How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My two sons (aged 12 & 14) live with me in the UK. They

Resolved Question:

Hi. My two sons (aged 12 & 14) live with me in the UK. They spend 3 weeks each summer in the USA with their father. My 14 year old returned this year with a knife that his father had bought.. he was told not to tell me about it. I already knew as my son had posted about it on social media. Is this a safeguarding issue? I am no longer happy for them to stay with their father. Their 14 year old step brother was bought a gun (for hunting apparently) whilst they were there and their 7 year old half brother has a bb gun!! I know the laws in Texas differ to ours but what is he thinking?? We have a long and protracted court history so I cannot speak to my ex as he is not balanced or civil with me. Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
Thank you for your question.
I am sorry to hear about the difficulties that you are experiencing with the father of your children.
I am surprised to hear that your son managed to get a knife through US and UK customs!
Given yours sons ages - please can you tell me what their wishes and feelings are?
Also what court order is currently in place - what does it say?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The knife was in a suitcase wrapped in clothes so was undetected. Both of my sons find the summer contact difficult. My youngest has anxiety issues (separation anxiety) so lots of tears before contact. Both cope with it but being in Texas is so far removed from their usual environment.
The court order is for 3 weeks staying contact in the USA during the summer, one week contact in the UK at Xmas and Easter. This Easter their father decided not to fly here so they didn't see him. My 14 year old has been led to believe that there will only be summer contact next year as their grandmother is moving from Uk to Texas and UK contact is always at her house.
A 14 year old in possession of a knife is just irresponsible parenting/behaviour. I do not want either of my sons exposed to knives or guns. My eldest was told this year by his American stepmother that if anyone steps on her land she would shoot them. What is my life??
Also, should I hand this knife into the police?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
I agree that this does appear very irresponsible and could put your children at risk.
Given your sons wishes and feelings about the contact and the concerns that you have - I think you do need to take action.
Although communication is likely to be difficult - you should write and set out your concerns.
Mediation isn't likely to be an option because of the father being in America.
If your not satisfied with the responses and your sons are saying they still don't want to go - then you need to return the matter back to court - Form C100 - seeking a discharge / variation of the current contact order.
I think that you should hand the knife to the police but do take pictures first so that this can be produced to the court if required.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please remember to rate positively.
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Please remember to rate positively - kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters