How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Good afternoon, on Sept 9th 2009 my wife & I purchased a house

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon, on Sept 9th 2009 my wife & I purchased a house together, a joint mortgage. On Sept 16th 2009 she told me she wanted to split. After much discussion it was deemed I should stay in the house. This decision was made because we have 3 children aged then 11, 9 & 6 & she would get assistance with renting a house for her self & the children. Since the split I have had the children 3 nights a week, never missed a maintanace payment & have paid for half of clubs, clothing & trips etc. I have paid the mortgage since we moved in & have had no assistance from my ex at all. I have made substantial home improvements & again recieving no help towards them. We divorced in January 2011 & I re-married in December 2013. My question is, I am looking to place the property on the market in the next few months & want to know if the profit will be split 50/50 or is there any dispensation for the time we have been seperated, divorced or the fact she has paid nothing towards any of the mortgage. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There is about 126,000 left on the mortgage & it has been valued around two hundred thousand.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much have the improvements increased the value of the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would say up to around 10,000. New boiler, flooring, roof repair, bathroom replaced, new kitchen ceiling, blinds & decoration throughout.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much did the structural alterations cost?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

For repair work to the roof & kitchen ceiling I would say around £2,000

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Just to check - did you pay spouse maintenance or just child maintenance?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It's child maintenance, I pay £225 directly in to my ex wifes bank account from mine as a standing order. I also pay for half of trips, clothing, clubs & taking them on holiday as & when needed. This has been set up since she moved out of the house & I've never missed a payment.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What income did you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I work full time & she worked part time but got assiatance from the government with housing, council tax etc.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much do you each actually earn?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I earn around £28,000 a year

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What does your ex earn from work
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Im not sure, she works around 15-20 hours as a teaching assistant for North Tyneside council, maybe around £8,000 - £10,000

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You may have some room for negotiations based on the improvements to the property
This does not include any furnishings or decoration, not the boiler replacement
You will need to discuss this with your ex using Family Mediation
www.familymediationehlpline.co.uk.
If that fails you can try making a claim using the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act.
However your ex can still make a claim against you using the divorce proceedings as a base and frankly the costs involved are likely to outweigh any benefit you could achieve
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters