How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been divorced years, my ex wife still lives in

Resolved Question:

I have been divorced for 3 years, my ex wife still lives in the home we shared, I have been paying half of the mortgage, she is now getting married. she does not want to sell the house and says I can not force her to. she can not get a mortgage in her own name. Question is Can I insist she sells the house and pays me half the proceeds after settlement of mortgage ?, and will her new husband have any legal right to a share in the property ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are there any children involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Although the 2 children still live at home they are 25 yrs and 22 yrs old , both working, these children are stepsons

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Why were finances not dealt with at the time of the divorce?
How long did you live together?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the house is worth approx.£ 100,000 the outstanding mortgage is £60,000, I agreed that she could continue to live in the house after the breakdown of the marriage and we parted amicably, she had a low paid job and would not be able to get a mortgage, we lived together for 12 yrs firstly in a house owned by her, for 8 yrs , of which we both worked and contributed to all costs, and which I invested proceeds from my sale of previous house to make improvements.we lived together in last property for 4 yrs with a joint mortgage, we were seperated for 2 yrs , then divorced 3 years ago

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
waiting for reply from clare, need to leave
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
My apologies for the delay
Please confirm that you are joint owners of the property
Would you say that you have both made equal capital contributions?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we are joint owners of the property and made equal capital contributions

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Your ex is mistaken - you can indeed force the sale of the propertyYou can do this either by making a Financial Applictaion within the divorce proceedings; or using property law and the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act (TOLATA) I suggest that you make an appointment with a local Family mediator in a bid to resolve matters - but be ready to issue proceedings if need be - you will winI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters