How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33954
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My endownment policy is due to mature my ex wife's name is

Resolved Question:

My endownment policy is due to mature my ex wife's name is ***** ***** it . I have been paying premiums for 18 yrs since divorced would she be entitled to try and claim half . If so what can I do to stop her . Endownment fell short so I went on repayment mortgage building society have no claim thanks for any advice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What financial agreements and Orders were made at the time of the divorce?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I paid 5000 settlement on her claim on property so only in my name I have paid endownment she has made no payments
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not had answer to my question
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you reply to my question have gave all information asked for
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
Was there a final Financial Order sealed by the court dismissing any further claims?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not sure just bought her out of property we had endownment mortgage and I changed to repayment due to shortfall I am only person on property deeds . But joint names on endownment wich I paid till maturity
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do you still have her contact details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No son mediates why . I gave her forms to sign but she said she getting them looked at I feel she has no claim as I have paid all premiums
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much is the Policy worth and how much have you paid in Premiums
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Paid £48 a month worth approx £10 - £11 thousand roughly what have paid in
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have either of you remarried?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes she has remarried she told my son she entitled to half and wants it where do I stand
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Unfortunately the fact that this was not dealt with within the divorce proceedings means that technically she is correct - but she must then pay back half of all the dividends that you have paid.
From what you have said this will wipe out the money she is entitled to.
If you wish to challenge this then you can still apply for the Matrimonial Finance sto be dealt with and ask for an order that the Policy monies be paid to you alone.
Either way the money will be yours.
What you have to work out is if it is worth bribing her to sign the documentation to avoid delay
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33954
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters