How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question
ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 896
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

A lesbian couple in a civil marriage year. Partner A

Customer Question

A lesbian couple in a civil marriage for a year. Partner A has a baby by sperm donation, then partner B says she doesn't want anything to do with the baby and starts divorce proceeding. B doesn't want to pay maintenance for the child or pay anything to A (low earner) despite B being a high earner.
What should A do in this situation? (I hope this makes sense)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and I will try and assist you.
Please can you confirm if you were civil partners - at the time of the treatment? When baby was born?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi there

Yes we were civil partners at the time of treatment.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response and for confirming the position.
As you were civil partners at the time of the treatment then you both hold parental responsibility for your child.
If your ex will not agree to pay for maintenance for your child then you need to submit a claim to the Child Maintenance Service.
It you are also considering dissolving the civil partnership then you should also l
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response and for confirming the position.
As you were civil partners at the time of the treatment then you both hold parental responsibility for your child.
If your ex will not agree to pay for maintenance for your child then you need to submit a claim to the Child Maintenance Service.
It you are also considering dissolving the civil partnership then you should also look to making a claim for yourself in respect of the matrimonial finances.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please remember to rate positively. No credit is received for our work unless positive feedback is received.

Related Family Law Questions