How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32892
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I have been having ongoing issues with my ex. We were in

Customer Question

Hi I have been having ongoing issues with my ex. We were in court and contact were ordered to be at the contact centre. This still continued awaiting Cafcass report under section 7. My ex have been difficult throughout. He stopped paying any child maintenance
telling the CSA that he moved to South Africa permanently giving an address over there and a telephone number. The CSA said they do not believe it as he called them from somewhere within the UK . My ex also told the Cafcass officer to be leaving in France
permanently and was a student. Having unsuccessfully explain to the cafcass officer that my ex wasn't honest in his story: during my interview with the cafcass officer I called the CSA and they spoke together and realised to have two versions of the same story
told by the same person. I just don't think that this is fair. My ex still come to the contact twice a month everyone seems to know he isn't honest about his ways but nothing is done about it and I am the one who has to go through extreme length to provide
for the children and meet up with the contact arrangement. I was thinking of getting a private detective agency to trace him in order to put an end to this circus he has orchestrated. How legal is this? How can I tied up his dishonesty to the court, the CSA,
and the fact that he is refusing to contribute financially to the children needs and placing more pressure one me? Thanks Judith
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
There is nothing to stop you from instructing private detectives in financial disputes - it is actually more common than you may realise. Happy to discuss.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you ThomasWould evidence found be admissible in court or by the CSA?
Is there a way to argue my case by tying everything together?Judith
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Yes if you have good evidence that he is lying then you would be able to rely on this evidence - you can not tie in a financial or contact hearing in the way that you are suggesting - they are treated differently - please remember to rate positively - thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I understand the distinction and the fact that child contact is separate from child maintenance. Even if he doesn't pay the child maintenance, can I argue how financially straining it is for me to make the trip back and forth, to and from the contact centre? Can I argue that he could at least help with the travel cost?
Judith
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
You can invite him to help you with travel costs but the court do not within children proceedings have the power to make him contribute to travel costs - although some judges will exert considerable pressure on this point. Please rate positively - thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you ThomasCan I say that, I cannot make the trip because I cant afford it?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can - but the courts are sadly not always sympathetic as they sometimes see this as a person trying to avoid contact - thats all. There is no harm is making the comment and as I stated they may be sympathetic - the court also has the power to get the LA to offer financial support under a family assistance order for contact. I hope that this helps - please rate positively
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32892
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the answers
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
my pleasure

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters