How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33295
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Iv been married years now and things are not working

Customer Question

Hi iv been married for 5 years now and things are not working between me and my husband his boys moved in with us 7 months now and i have a daughter who lives with us now the house is not in my name ....... do i have any righths ..... boys are 12 and 13 years old my daughter 21 pls help xx
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you have a specific question?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How long have you actually lived together, how much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?What income do you each have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
6years lived together morage owed is 140,000 the house is worth 220,000 my in come is cash 300 00 a week 600.00 aweek my husband brings home just i dont have my name on the morage i looked after the boys he dont do it with out me he goes to work and home i look after my step sons x my work is cash inhand xx
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What capital did you bring to the marriage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I give him 2,000 in his account thats all
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Where were you living prior to your marriage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I hope u are no charhing me £26.00 each time 6 get backbto me no askers yet i lived on my own house rented then i moved in with andy about 6 months after into the house were in now so i moved in to his home got married a year later need a asker pls xx
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Please do not worry - your one payment covers all the exchange to ensure I have all necessary informationWould the boys stay with their father if you left?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank u yes i would think so x
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiYours is a short to medium length relationship and that means that you do have a financial claim on the Matrimonial home.However the fact that he has the children living with him and that you brought little capital to the relationship does limitthat claim.Realistically you would do well to get 30% of the equity - anything over 20% would be worth accepting,- especially if he is paying it immediately.I woudl suggest that you try and discuss matters with him using Family Mediationwww.familymediationhelpline.co.ukI am not sure if this covers all that you need to know - so please ask if you need more detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank u x
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome I hope all goes well
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can he kick me out of the house
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No so long as you are married you have the right to live in the property
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank u so much x
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)