How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have a son with my previous partner (never married)

Customer Question

Hi,
I have a son with my previous partner (never married) and for the last 13 years my son has stayed with me at least 3-4 nights each week plus approx. 6 weeks during holidays each year. During this entire time I have paid my ex-partner a sum of money through a standing order (which is over the standard Child Support rate) to ensure he is well looked after when he is not with me.
My question is: Do I have to pay anything at all if my son is basically living with me more than my ex-partner? My ex-partner has been married for approx. 10 years and they both work. My thoughts at this time is surely we are splitting the costs of bringing our son up between us therefore am I obliged to continue paying?
The trigger that has prompted this question is the my ex-partner does not spend the money I provide on my son and instead I am supplementing this which does not appear fair on either my son or myself.
Your assistance would be apreciated.
Kind Regards
Matt
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Matt
Welcome to Just Answer
Thank you for your question.
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
You have described that you are currently paying child maintenance directly to the mother - this is known as a Family Based Arrangement. My advice is based on this arrangement - if however there has ever been a Court then please do let me know.
A family based arrangement can be altered at any time. You should check your current liability by checking with the Child Maintenance Service. The calculation will include a reduction for the amount of time that your child spends with you. They have a useful calculator on their website.
You should offer what your liability is. Unfortunately the CMS will not look into how any maintenance is being spent.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please remember to rate positive. No credit is received unless positive feedback is received.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your answer however, can you please clarify the following:

1) Why do I have to pay anything if we are jointly bringing our son up granted from different homes?

2) What is stopping me from asking for money from my ex-partner for the time he spends with me?

3) What is the trigger that automatically means in Law that I have to pay (is it primary residence or just being the mother?)

Kind Regards

Matt

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.

Hello Matt

Thank you for your response.

My apologies for my delay in responding to you as I have had quite a busy day.

If you truly have an 'equal' shared care arrangement where the time spent caring from your son is exactly equal between you neither of you should make a cliam to the CMS for maintenance.

The Legal basis for this is as follows:

Regulation 50 (2) Child Support Maintenance Calculation regulations 2012 states:

(2) For the purposes of this special case, the person mentioned in paragraph (1)(b) is to be treated as the non-resident parent if, and only if, that person provides day to day care to a lesser extent than the applicant.

You would need to evidence exactly equal day to day care. This involves the overall care arrangements for the child being shared equally and not just where they stay overnight.

You should diarise your position in relation to the care that your provide for your son if you consider that this is the case. The mother might dispute the position and you will need try and evidence your position.

If it is not a 'true shared care arrangement' then maintenance is still payable to mother although a reduction would be made in light with the number of nights that your son spent with you - see this guide for the banding of nights:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/how-we-work-out-child-maintenance

Kind Regards

Caroline

Please remember to rate positively - no credit is received for our work unless positive feedback is received.

ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

No problem and thank you for your helpful advice.

Kind Regards

Matt

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Your very welcome
Take care
Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters