How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32888
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My parents died and left the family home between 3of us ,,but

Customer Question

My parents died and left the family home between 3of us ,,but my name is ***** ***** deeds ,where do I stand ,,, can my sister and brother make me sell and can they add their names to the deeds of the house ,,,, I helped my parents buy the house ,,,may brother and sister did not
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
why is your name on the deeds?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Because I helped pay the mortgage ,, the bank will provide evidence saying that I did this

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Am I correct that their share is to be divided between the three of you - but you own your own share in the property aside from the combined share?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't know ,,that is why I am requiring legal information ,,,,,, I helped pay the mortgage ,,, my name is ***** ***** deeds ,,,,,,,, but in my parents will ,,they left the family home to me and my brother and sister,,,,,,,,,,,,, where does this leave me ,,,,,,,,my brother tells me that he is going to get his name put on the deeds ,,,,, and that I have to sell the home so he and my sister get their share ,,,,,,,,,,,, but where do I stand in all of this ,,,,,,, surely I will have more of a share then they do ,,, please help me ,,,,,, I don't know what to do ,,as I live in the family home now.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The starting point will be for you to get a copy of the deeds from the Land Registry. This is simple and can be obtained online. It will state whether you are on the deeds and upon what basis. That is the starting point. I would suggest that you get this information and come back to me whereupon I will advise further with that information - happy to discuss - please remember to rate positively and I will be able to continue to help
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But I know my name is ***** ***** deeds ,,, 3names on the deeds ,,,,,,,, my dad and mum and myself ,,, I have seen the deeds ,,

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
was it held as joint tenants or tenants in common??
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Joint tenants

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I see. Ok - In the eyes of the law, joint tenants do not have shares in the land or, indeed, any individual existence. They are regarded together as making up a single legal entity, that said you will clearly have an interest in the property as a whole. The presumption will be that you would own a 1/3 of the property prior to the will. Clearly if you paid more then you can advance the position that you have a greater share. Once that is determined the remainder (the 2/3rd) would be the focus of the will and obviously the split between you and your siblings under the will. The siblings will be entitled to seek the sale of the property on the basis that the reason for the property has now changed (with their passing). If it can be agreed fine - otherwise they could apply to the court. Happy to discuss. Please remember to rate positively
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32888
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you ,,, I may need to ask you more questions ,,, I am on my way to do my night duty shift ,,,, When I try again ,, will it be you that I get to chat with ,,,,

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Thats fine - will get back to you when I am back on

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters