How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11132
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
31090051
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My husband entered into an illegal bigamist marriage in Las

Resolved Question:

My husband entered into an illegal bigamist marriage in Las Vegas this year to an American woman whilst being married to me for 6 years in England. I have proof of this but he has recently had the illegal bigamist marriage annulled. I am also in the process of filing for divorce obviously, however can I still get him arrested for his crime & what is the sentence in the UK? Thank you for your help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer.
Bigamy is certainly a crime in the UK.
Is your husband in the UK now? Why was the marriage annulled?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Marriage had to be annulled by him & the Vegas wife because I exposed him to her with proof of our legal marriage so it was the inevitable conclusion. However I am concerned now as because it is annulled, can he still be hopefully arrested as obviously I have proof of the overlay when he was married to us both & believe it or not I have footage of his ceremony amongst other pictures, messages etc.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response. What a shocker!
I have to be honest and tell you that even though I can say that Bigamy is a crime in the UK - I am not certain whether or not his annulment would bar prosecution or not.
I have had a look on line for you (because I'm intrigued by your case) and it would appear from what you have said about the annulment only taking place because you had exposed them then prosecution could still take place. I found the Nevada state rules here:
http://www.leg.state.nv.us/nrs/nrs-125.html
look at the first paragraph - under the annulment section.
I'll opt out now to see if anyone else can help.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** am happy to wait.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I have been sent an important message by one of you but cannot open it as says "web page not found".
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I have been sent an important message by one of you but cannot open it as says "web page not found".
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
I've read the earlier posts. You can report your husband for bigamy even if the marriage has now been annulled. Bigamy as a crime was committed as soon as he went through the marriage ceremony in Las Vegas.
As far as sentencing is concerned, the sentnce has to fit the crime and also the offender so it is impossible to say precisely what the sentence would be but there are guidelines that you can look at here:
http://www.cps.gov.uk/legal/s_to_u/sentencing_manual/bigamy/
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11132
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
JGM and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions