How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question
ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1100
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I receive monthly maintenance from my ex-husband as

Customer Question

I receive monthly maintenance from my ex-husband for life as long as I don't remarry. My partner and I are planning a pretend wedding next year, a friend is going to take our pretend vows with us. Nothing legally involved however could my ex stop the maintenance because of .....intent to marry?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
Thank you for your question.
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
The answer you seek will be in the exact wording of your court order.
Court orders of this type often also have a co-habitation clause - ie if living together for 6 months then payments stop although from your description it doesn't sound like this is the case.
If your order says 'legally married' and you don't legally marry then your payments should continue.
If your ex disagreed of even if his circumstances change then he could look to make an application to vary the order.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please remember to rate positively. No credit is received for our work unless positive feedback is received.
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1100
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your advice. There is no restriction on cohabitation in the order. Pleased I asked as it was bothering me. Full steam ahead with the pretend wedding !!!

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 2 years ago.
Your welcome
Kindest Regards
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HiYou do need to be aware that this "pretend wedding" would certainly be useful ammunition for your ex if he choses to apply to the court for a variation of the existing order.It is quite possible that this ceremony will be seen as sufficient commitment to entitle him to a dismissal of the maintenance altogetherClare