How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33826
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Can my daughter have a crb check done on her husbands new girlfriend.

Resolved Question:

Can my daughter have a crb check done on her husbands new girlfriend. She is concerned as her own 11 year old son was taken away from her by social services some time ago, she dose have contact.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HIThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help youFor clarity - the new girlfriend has a child who was taken into care is that correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. Also there have been threats of violence made towards my son in law & his girlfriend by her family as they don't like him.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Has she discussed this with her ex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They are still married. She has spoken to him about it, he keeps asking if his daughter can stay at hers with him. My daughter has said no mainly because her daughter says she doesn't like the girl friend, so my daughter has said she doesn't want her daughter to have anything to do with the girl friend.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Has mediation been attempted?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, as far as I know he is refusing. He has only just decided to sort out taking him of their tenancy.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How old is the child?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is 7 with a mine of her own & a very confident child.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
A CRB check can only be done with the co-operation of the person being checked.However your daughter could ask Social Services if they would have concerns, and she can also use Sarah's Law to askthe Police if there is a record of sexual abuseYou can read more herehttp://www.parentsprotect.co.uk/police_disclosure_scheme.htmIf her ex takes the issue to court then CAFCASS can and will require a CRB check on his partnerPlease ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If they go to mediation will there be a CRB check done.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
No, not unless the girlfriend agrees to do one
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for all you'r help. Can I come back to you if I need to.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can come back at any time - and ask for me by name if you would like
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you I'll do that.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I hope it moves forward in a positive way
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33826
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We all do. Thanks again. bye for now

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters