How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32955
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My husband, dad and myself, are all on the title deeds, since

Customer Question

My husband, dad and myself, are all on the title deeds, since I lost my mum, we all moved in together to look after Dad. We have no mortgage, but are trying to get a mortgage for £40k, to debt consolidate and home improvements. We are having trouble because Dad is on the deeds and he is 72. Can we have him removed, but he still love in the property? Not sure what else we can do? Thank you, Corinna.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Firstly you can have him removed from the deeds and for him still to stay there. There may however be IHT considerations if he transfers the property to you and your husband for nil benefit and you will need to speak to an accountant to check this. That said the process of transferring it in to your names is reality straight forward and can be done by a conveyancing solicitor for a few hundred pounds. Happy to discuss - please rate positively.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Thomas, thank you for your reply. What is IHT? Would we have to wait for a certain amount of time after taking his name off the deeds, before we could apply for a mortgage? Thanks
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
IHT is inheritance tax and you would not have to wait after taking him off the deeds - I hope that this helps - please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is IHT something that we would have to pay upfront? Sorry, don't understand all this stuff!! ;-(
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
No. It applies when some one dies and gets tapered back for the previous 7 years. Please rate positive. Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** that has helped a bit.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure - please rate positively - thanks
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32955
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello, sorry, me again. We have an appointment with the bank on Monday, so just wanted to get all my facts straight before we see them. I have been told by a financial advisor, that although the deeds have3 names on it, we can apply for the mortgage with just 2 of those names, is that correct do you know? If not, can we do a transfer of equity at the same time? Thank you.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Yes that sounds very sensible.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters