How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Section 47 was open but now closed. I was in a relationship

Resolved Question:

section 47 was open but now closed. I was in a relationship with someone who's ex partner accused him of child abuse to her daughter. we were stopped from seeing each other but then the section 47 was lifted.
if I testify at court and give evidence to support his case could the section 47 be put back in place and if I have seen him and my children have also could this put me and my children at risk?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What are the current proceedings before the court?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare, I am not sure what you mean but the charges being heard at court are for sexual abuse age 5-15 to ex partners daughter.

the section 47 was put in place to stop contact with my partner and me/ my children. is this what you are looking for?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
May I ask what your evidence will be?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just a character witness and backing up my partner but just concerned about the other side and questioning as to whether it could reopen the section 47. We are hoping he will win the case anyway but I need to understand any implications
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Have you allowed him to have contact with your children since the S47 was lifted - and are Social Services aware of it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They have seen him yes but never on their own. We are not able to be a family until after the trial when hopefully it will be resolved with a not guilty verdict
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How often have they seen him and are Social Services aware of it
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Social services are not aware of it and they have probably seen him 5-10 times since the section 47 has been lifted
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
If you testify on behalf of your partner then yes there is a risk that Social Services will investigate further and the fact that you have allowed your children to have ocntactwith him COULD lead to threats to remove the children from your care.Do NOT allow the children to be involved in any further contact you have with your partner until after he has been acquitted.At that point be aware that Social Services will also then wish to do a further assessment as the standard of evidence required in the Criminal Court is much higher than the standard used by Social ServicesPlease ask if you need further details
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters