How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10917
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
31090051
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My father was an Austrian citizen, who died in 1985 in London.

Resolved Question:

My father was an Austrian citizen, who died in 1985 in London. I am a British citizen, and inherited ownership of a house in Austria. Could I obtain Austrian citizenship?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
This is a matter of Austrian law, not UK law. However, I have done some research for you and the legal position would be:
a) Children born in wedlock obtain Austrian citizenship if
• born before 09/01/1983: father is Austrian citizen at time of child's birth
• born on or after 09/01/1983: one parent is Austrian citizen at time of child's birth
b) Children born out of wedlock obtain Austrian citizenship
• if mother is Austrian citizen at time of child's birth
• by legitimation if child (whose mother is a non-Austrian citizen) is still a minor and unmarried at the time of his/her parents' marriage and the father is an Austrian citizen at this time. If the legitimated child is over the age of 14 (but still a minor), he/she must consent to the acquisition of Austrian nationality.
For further information you should contact the Austrian immigration authorities or a lawyer in Austria.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

At some point during or after the war my father took out British citizenship. I was born 13/1/1945. How can I ascertain when my father became a British citizen and whether he needed to give up his Austrian citizenship to become British?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You would have to write to the immigration authorities in both countries to find out whether he retained or alternatively gave up his Australian citizenship.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There was a factual error in your last answer unfortunately - my father was Austrian, not Australian (Commonwealth!)

Please could you send me the relevant addresses of the UK and Austrian immigration authorities. Thank you very much!

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Sorry that was a predictive text error which a I didn't notice; thank you for pointing it out.
The starting point for the UK, although they may send your enquiry to another office is:
Home Office
Direct Comminications Unit *****
London
SW1P 4DF
Austria, I suggest you contact their embassy in London in the first instance:
Austrian Embassy
18 Belgrave Mews West
London
SW1X 8HU
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10917
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
JGM and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters