How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32826
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My ex partner is moving 300miles away due to her new partner

Customer Question

Hi. My ex partner is moving 300miles away due to her new partner being offered a job there. She is taking my 3yr old son with her. My name is ***** ***** birth certificate and until now I have seen him every Wednesday overnight and every other weekend (Friday til Monday) since we split up 3rs ago. She has given me literally 6days notice of the move. Can she do this at such short notice? Also do I have legal rights to still see him an equal amount of time..and does she have a legal obligation to ensure regular contact is still achieved (i.e. driving half way to drop him off etc.). Any insight you can give would be greatly appreciated.
Many thanks
Oli Downing
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a contact order?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. We have always just arranged it between ourselves
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiMy name is ***** ***** my colleague has asked me to look at this for youWhat contact has she proposed for after the move?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
As you do not agree to the move you have to apply to as a matter of urgency apply to the court for a prohibitive steps order. I would do this before she goes to prevent the move. You can apply on a form C100. The court will have to determine that it is in the welfare of the children for such a move to be allowed. The arrangements for contact going forward (as set out above) would be a key consideration as you would imagine. Happy to discuss - please rate positive.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi OliThe key issue here is what contact your ex will be offering in place of the current contact - and how the travelling will be managed.It is not unreasonable for her to wish to move - the lack of Notice IS unreasonable.Of course her proposals for contact may also be unreasonable, they are certainly not likely to involve alternate weekends in your home and a 600 mile journey alternate weeks is not likely to be good for such a small child.One weekend a month in your home and one in her home area would not be unreasonable - plus up to half of all school holidays and midweek Skype contactsYou can indeed apply for a prohibited Steps Order on an emergency basis - and I would certainly suggest you do so unless the Contact on offer is very generousThe court could refuse to countenance the move at all due to the extent of the shared care - but do not rely on that.the form you need is herehttp://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/c100-eng.pdfand you are asking for an Urgent hearing.You can read more herehttp://theparentconnection.org.uk/blog/separation-and-relocation-moving-with-children-after-separationClare
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Hi Ollie, I see that my colleague has agreed with the advice which I have given. Have you made the application yet?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)