How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I pay spousal maintenance of £470pm. This was set 10 years

Resolved Question:

I pay spousal maintenance of £470pm. This was set 10 years ago when my ex wife wasnt working. She is now earning 40kpa - should I have to keep paying ??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Is this subject to a court order?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes it is, but I think it should be reviewed and stopped as it seems a crazy situation that i should have to continue paying this as well as £700pm child maintenance.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
At the time that the Order was made was there any discussion about her employment prospects?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. The judge awarded her £470pm FOR LIFE, to keep her in the manner to which she had become accustomed ?! I am now retired ( 60 years old ) and my only income is £3500pm net from a company pension - out of this £3500 I am paying 31200 in child/spousal maintenance ! Ex wife now working and earning £1300pm net, £1200 pm from me, £500 pm from benefits, and £300 from a house rental ie £3300 pm net which equates to some £55000 grosspa which is twice the National Salary Average !
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What was the Capital settlement and was there a Pension Sharing Order?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£400k to me; £350k to her. When I met her, 10 years previously, I had 500k and she had -£2000 !! The child maintenance thing I understand, even though she walked out of the marriage ( no affairs etc ), but the Spousal maintenance is really annoying. What i have read all points to at least a major reduction should be in order if not stopped completely, but every time I get in front of a judge, I never get the impression that they are thinking on the same wave length as me. There was no pension sharing order.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How old is/are the child/children
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Katie is 17, Tom is 11.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Was this a Consent Order or after a full hearing - and if the last then what did the judge say about the actual settlement
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was after a full hearing. Basically the judge awarded Johanne 350k and me 400k with me having to pay 20% of my net pension ( that was £530pm, but is now £700) and awarded her £470 spousal maintenance for life. When the figs were set, Katie was only 8 and Tom was only 18 months old, and she wasn't working. I know lots of men who are divorced and NONE of them jhave ever paid Spousal Maintenance. This gravy train HAS to come to an end. We've been divorced 10 years !
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Were you already in receipt of your pension at that time?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I was. My ex wife left me 9 days after I received 200k in redundancy and my first pension payment - what a co incidence !
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What is your capital position now (sadly it IS relevant)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have circa £200k in cash and a mortgage free house.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Can you just confirm what you ex is actually EARNING from her job - and could she improve that?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is earning some 20k from her job - Im not sure whether she could improve that or not. She also earns £3800pa from a rented house, £6000 pa from Benefits ( ie child allowance and tax credits ) and £14000 pa from me re maintenance.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
My concern is the absence of any specific Pension Sharing Order it may be that the Court saw this lifetime Spouse Maintenance orderas a way of dealing with her claim on your Pension.However that does NOT mean that it is not possible to challenge this - and to apply for a Downward Variation on the basis that her financial positionhas improved - she is working AND she has Rental Income.Do be aware however that there is a possibility that the "cost" will be a further final Lump Sum payment.I hope that this is of assistance please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters