How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My father is in a private care home and my step mother has

Resolved Question:

My father is in a private care home and my step mother has asked me to loan her money to help cover the costs (without interest). She has suggested that the loaned money will be repaid upon her death and/or the sale of the house where she lives (jointly owned with my father). She is now living alone in a very desirable four bedroomed house (value approx. £550,000 with no o/s mortgage) and says that she does not wish to sell for sentimental reasons. However, I consider this to be only a part of the reason, the other part being that she (and her three children) realise that it is an appreciating asset. Inevitably, the house will be left to her and in turn to her three children and so, I think it only reasonable that the loan is in some way linked of the property and that, as I will be effectively enabling them to keep it, that I should also benefit from any increase in value. My question is what is the best legal framework to legalise such an arrangement. Please note that she has previously released some of the capital in the property in the form of of an equity release.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help youIs she asking for lump sum or for monthly payments?Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Clare,

She is asking for monthly payments.

Regards

Simon

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How long have they lived in the current property?How much does she wish to borrow?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She has lived there for approx. 12-15 years, she wants me to contribute £500 per month for an indeterminate period ie; as long as my father needs care or until the house is sold. I think that any agreement should also stipulate 'until the house is sold, transferred or until she co-habitates but probably you can advise me what is best. Her children are all married with their own family homes.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
is she willing to secure the loan on your father's share of the property - with you having a percentage share?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Clare,

I don't know but I could suggest that however, it may be difficult because the full amount of the loan would not be clear from the beginning and the property is increasing in value. Also, she has already released some equity and that type of arrangement might contravene the terms of that loan.

Regards

Simon

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You can have a private agreement between you without the Equity Release being a problem.Clearly the terms that you agree are a matter for the pair of you but there is no reason why wording which links the loan to a share of the equity shoudl not be used; and a restriction can be entered on the Title Register to protect you.Certainly the stipulation that the money is repaid when the house is Sold or Transferred or she Cohabits OR she leaves the property for more than six months would be reasonable.Having it as a formal document would protect youPlease ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Clare,

Thanks, ***** ***** further question, which type of document would best cover this private agreement, deed of trust, loan agreement etc?

Thanks

Simon

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
A loan Agreement backed by a Restriction on the Register!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Clare.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome I hope all goes well
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters