How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34589
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex wife won't let me see my child

Resolved Question:

My ex wife won't let me see my child
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help youHow old is the child and when did you last see him/herClare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My child is one year old and I saw here three months agoOK
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What should I do
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
The law says that children are entitled to contact with both parents and the courts will enforcethis if necessary.Your starting point is to try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediationwww.familymediationhelpline.co.ukIf that fails then you can apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order setting out the time your child should spend with youIt is likely that Contact will start at a local Contact Centrewww.naccc.org.ukI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I spoke to a mediator and she contacted her and my ex said she doesn't want to negotiate
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Then ask the mediator for the form you need to allow you to make the applictaion to the court using the form herehttp://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/c100-eng.pdf
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you