How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am due to sign my house over to my (soon to be ex) Husband. We

Customer Question

Hi
I am due to sign my house over to my (soon to be ex) Husband.
We have a verbal agreement that he will then pay me a sum of money.
For financial reasons he is unable to obtain this money before I sign my name off the mortgage.
Is there any sort of legal agreement I can have him sign to safeguard my interest in the property?
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help youHow far has the divorce actually reached?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

We haven't started divorce proceeding so question isn't around divorce it is purely to ask whether I can get a written agreement from my partner which would hold in a court of law which states he will pay me X amount.

Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I asked about the divorce proceedings as if they had already started the best way of dealing with the matter would have been to have a Consent Order sealed by the Court confirming the payment to you as that would be enforceable.Since the proceedings have not yet been issued you could settle for a Separation Agreement instead.In any event you will retain a claim on the property so long as you are married - no matter whose name is ***** ***** deedsI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

I have read that separation agreements aren't legally enforceable. Is this the case, and if so is this a bit of a risk when signing my name off the house?

Also could you let me know the best way of drawing an agreement such as this up. Does it have to be done through solicitors to be enforceable or could we do it ourselves?

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
They are not enforceable as such - but the Family Court will follow them if they are fair.In fact there is more risk to your ex than to you as you could turn round and demand more!This is a good an outline as anyhttp://www.separateddads.co.uk/sample-separation-agreement.html
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

My ex has funds in place to pay me for my share of the house, and I have the paperwork to sign my name off the mortgage. He is concerned that he would be at risk by signing a separation agreement. Is there anything more enforceable or any other way we could do this other than involving solicitors. Or as a last resort is there any agreement we could easily obtain from a solicitor which would be more enforceable than a separation agreement but less hassle than a divorce at this point?

Thank you.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Since the Separation Agreement protects HIM and not you that seems odd.Is he raising the money to pay you by way of a remortgage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No is isn't. He had the funds from elsewhere.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Then may i ask why he cannot pay you at the same time that the Transfer is signed?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's the plan, to pay me at the point I sign the house over to him, but he has been advised if we do not do this as part of a divorce or a standing legal agreement that I can approach him at any time and dispute the payment or the fact that I have signed over the house. So I am trying to identify the best way to assure both parties that the payment he will make to me will be in full and final settlement of my % ownership of the house.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

This is exactly what a Separation Agreement will document - which is why I suggested it.

There will be clear evidence that the property was transferred in exchanged for a capital payment - the Separation agreement will simply confirm that you accpeted the sum in full and final settlement

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters