How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33549
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughters two special needs children ,who are 15/16 have

Resolved Question:

My daughters two special needs children ,who are 15/16 have gone to live with their father .
She has always looked after them until this last 6 weeks.
She is feel they are being brainwashed and cannot get contact with them except on the doorstep of her ex husbands house .
Please tell me who can help ??
As because if their ages ,there seems to be no help at all.
Thankyou.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HIThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help youWhat are their Special needs?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Kodee is 16 and is autistic and profoundly deaf uses cochlear implant ,
Colby is 15 just profoundly dear and wears a cochlear implant
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Why did they move to their fathers
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She has always looked after them and they have social skills .
Colby was due take GCE s this year but he moved her from this excellent school and put her into a special measure new school ,she has not stated yet .
They have always had regular contact with their dad ,she went fir part of the Summer holidays and said she wanted to stay .
Kodee wanted 50/50 but then changed his mind .
Their father dies not work and has also three other small children who he sees at weekends and one day during the week .
He also wants then 50/50 from his second wife now divorced .
My daughter divorced him 13 years ago .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Social services say they cannot help .
She can't afford going to court .
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Have the children said why they want to move?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes to social services .
Also their mother .
But as it is very difficult to put down here but we know from previous experience with their dad ,he likes full control and we feel he has brain washed them he never shuts up talking .
We really feel for their mental health but have no idea how to go about this
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Have the children said that they do not wish to see their mother?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No not to social services but my daughter has tried over and over again to see them on neutral ground but they will not and want her to go to them where they Dad is .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She has not seen her daughter for 8 weeks except to hand over her clothes .
Kodee has not been there as Long and did come on holiday with us three weeks ago where he was fine .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will have to go soon as I am 76 and severe Osteoarthritis .
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Given their ages there is little point in a court applictaion in any event as their ages mean the Court will respect their wishes.However another option would be for your daughter to arrange to attend Family mediationwww.familymediationhelplineand use a mediator trained to work with young people so that their wishes can be the focus of discussionsOther than that all she can do is stay in touch with their schools to try and keep communication open.I am sorry that there is no other option availablePlease ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She has been to mediation twice but he will not attend for an interview
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well Thankyou but I'm afraid you have not told us anything new .
It is very upsetting
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Goodnight
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Has she used a Mediaotr who works with young people - he may be happier if they are involved and feel he can control the process more
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33549
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry - I cannot change the law no matter how much I wish I could.

However a Court applictaion need cost her only the Court fee of £215 - less if she is entitled to fee remission

Whilst the outcome may not be what she wishes it will at least ensure that some form of Contact away from Dad takes place

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters