How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have a daughter in Germany who I pay CSA for, however

Customer Question

Hi, I have a daughter in Germany who I pay CSA for, however I have never seen her, not even a photo. I have never spoken to her, I tried last month to arrange contact but they want nothing to do with me.
I split with the mother due to moving back to the UK, there was no adverse reason why we split, we just did. My daughter will be 17 this year.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
am I still required to pay CSA?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please can I ask:
- has there already been an assessment by the CSA?
- is your daughter still in full time education (not university level)?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been paying since 2007 when I found out I had a daughter through the German Landkries in Osnabruck. As far as I am aware she is still in education and will be until 18. I pay around £300 a month.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Apart from knowing her name, I no nothing else about her, surely if they want nothing to do with me they, they dont want my money either???
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The only reason I ask is that I am supporting my immediate family where I have 2 daughters and a son on the way. With current financial market I am just concern about providing for my family.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for this - just to clarify are you aware of any current child maintenance order or assessment - or is it that you have just been paying privately since you found out?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes i am paying via the Osnabruck Landkries and not directly to the mother.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
If the mother has a child maintenance order through the German local government then she could seek to enforce this - should you stop paying.
The UK has a reciprocal agreement with certain countries called REMO in respect of the enforcement of child maintenance orders.
Germany is part of the REMO agreement.
If you stopped paying then the mother could seek enforcement via REMO and this would be passed to the UK courts for consideration and enforcement.
See: https://www.gov.uk/child-maintenance-if-one-parent-lives-abroad/paying-parent-lives-in-the-uk
You should consider contact the German local government and ask them if your change in circumstances affects your current payment level.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively. No credit is received for our work unless positive feedback is received.
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Ps unfortunately - your liability to pay maintenance does not actually rely on whether or not you actually see your daughter. Sorry - I know this isn't what you want to hear.

Kind Regards

Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters