How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question
ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1201
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have been in a relationship +yrs we jointly own a

Resolved Question:

i have been in a relationship for 20+yrs we jointly own a property which we have lived in for these years what am io entled to if the property is sold
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please can I ask:
- have you legally married?
- do you hold the property as Tenants in Common or as Joint Tenants?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
we are not legally married i've had a look at the deeds but can not find any where that states whic form of tennants we are
looking at the propitiatory register it says title abserlute propietor mr david geofrey bevab and miss anne patterson is this what you mean
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
If you look at the bit that says Title Absolute - if it doesnt include a paragraph to say something like: 'No disposition by a Sole Proprietor of the registered estate' - then you are almost certainly joint tenants.
You can also ask to the original conveyancing solicitor to check their file to make certain.
As a Joint Tenant - the presumption is that you are entitled to 50% of the sale profit proceeds.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively. No credit is received for our work unless positive feedback is received.
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you