How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My daughter passed away and left an insurance policy. The amount

Resolved Question:

My daughter passed away and left an insurance policy. The amount will be split between my ex husband and myself.
In his will, he leaves everything to his 2 daughters one from a previous marriage, and our joint one now deceased.
As I see it, I am my daughters next of kin, should I inherit her half of his estate.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you.
Did you daughter leave a will or die without a will? Was your daughter married when she died? Did you daughter have any children?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We have been established as her next of kin, she has no children, had a civil partner, who is not claiming any of her estate, she left no will.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
As your daughter passed without making a will then she is considered as passing intestate.
Under the rules of intestacy her surviving civil partner would be entitled to your daughters estate.
You have however confirmed that the civil partner has chosen not to accept the same and because your daughter did not have any children - then yourself and your ex (as her parents) inherit the estate equally shared between you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively. Please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist further.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As my ex has stated in his will, that his 2 daughters, one of which is mine, should inherit equally. Now that my daughter is deceased, as her next of kin, should I expect to inherit her half.

I did ask that in the first place.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
If your ex is still living - then no.
Your ex's will - will be as at the time he dies. As your daughter has predeceased him then this will not pass to you.
If your ex is no longer living then you get all your daughters estate now - as the only surviving parent.
I hope this clarifies for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively.
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters