How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife and I separated 4 years ago after 17 years of marriage,

Resolved Question:

My wife and I separated 4 years ago after 17 years of marriage, she has recently come into a large sum of money by way of an inheritance but refuses to share any with me, Am I entitled to any and if so how can I go about getting some of it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help youHave divorce proceedings been started?What assets and income do you each have apart from the inheritance
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Divorce proceedings not started I have no savings and live in a residential mobile home on a private estate, my income is approx £1,200 per month made up of 2 pensions, army and civil service.
I believe my wife get roughly the same amount although she bought the house she lives in and has been receiving disability benefits ever since I have known her. I am unaware of any savings she might have
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She also gets a civil service pension.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What happened to the Matrimonial Home?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I got £40,000 to move out and sign it over to her then she sold it and bought the place she is currently in, I used the money to buy the place I am now living
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How much was the equity in full - and how much has your ex inherited?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I believe she sold our matrimonial home for about £110,000 and she will not tell me how much she has inherited but she is buying a Barn conversion with the money and not needing to sell the house she is living in to help fund he purchase
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How much would a one bedroom property in your area cost to buy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
between £60.000 and £100.000 depending on whether it is a flat or bungalow
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
There s no requirement for your wife to share her funds with you whilst you are married.If there is a divorce then you have a chance to make a financial claim on her - and her inheritance will form part of the assets for consideration - but not necessarily for sharing.The issue will be whether or not the court feels that you are adequately housed and your reasonable needs met.At best you may be able to claim £60,000 - but even that is far from certain as much depends on how much she received and what your needs arePlease ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply, I will instigate divorce proceedings and take it from there.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome I hope all goes well
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters