How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I fully owned house then gifted it to my dad, sadly he passed

Customer Question

I fully owned house then gifted it to my dad, sadly he passed away but had willed the house to my brother. some 10 years ago he gifted half back to me, both of us on title deed. Then 5 years ago he gifted me, my wife , my 2 daughters ( 4 0f us on deed ) the other 50% he owned. Now he says he going to reclaim the house. Can he do that , there must be a time limited to re claim a gift , that way I can say I actually owned the whole house some 16 years ago. thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
What evidence for the transfers of the property being a gift are there please?
Kind regards
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Are you able to respond to the above post in order that I may provide you with an answer please?

Kind regards,


Tom

Related Family Law Questions