How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33310
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I split up with my husband 3 years ago and divorced last year.

Customer Question

I split up with my husband 3 years ago and divorced last year. Did a diy divorce no consent order, no maintenance. Agreed childcare arrangements 3 nights a week £250 a month on the statement of arrangements for children. He is now dictating the nights he is having them and will only have them every other weekend. I have built a new life for myself and work full time hours and I don't want this. I am open to change and flexibility but 3 nights a week to every other weekend is not what I want. What can I do? Can I apply for a share of his pension? We sorted the house out but not that. I can't see why I should be dictated to.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you.How old are the children, how much were the assets worth and what income do you each have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare, we had around £90k in equity when we sorted the mortgage. There was a large early redemption of £3499 on the mortgage so I paid all the costs and paid him £35k. I gave up work for 7 years to look after the children so got a job within months and sorted it out. I also was left with a £5k credit card bill which was spent by both but in my name. My boys are 9 and 13. I have a small pension with a transfer of £15k he has a civil service classic pension which is 15 years old - unsure of the value. He also has another small one worth around 6k.I currently earn 19700. I live with my partner who gives me monthly money towards bills etc. He currently earns £25500 plus regular overtime. He lives with someone else and they have a house together. MeAnt to say I agreed a reduction in maintenance to £200 per month.Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How much Child Maintenance does he pay?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£200 per month based on 3 nights a week. We take them on holidays and weekends away more so it never adds to 3 per week over the year. 3 nights to every other weekend is a big drop which I will struggle to cope with work wise. I can't agree it.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Over the last three months how many nights has he actually had them in his care?
What should the pattern of contact be?
If you had more maintenance could you make alternative arrangements if need be?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
3 nights a week usually with the exception of a few weeks of holidays etc. No the money is not the issue. The boys are settled. We came to this agreement in lieu of me not claiming pension
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

I am afraid that there is simply no way that you can force your ex to have the children more often than he wishes.

I know that this is not fair - especially when there is already a set pattern that the children are used to

However if he will not stick to the pattern then a new one needs to be agreed - and if he has the children less he will have to pay more Child Maintenance

You will need to try and negotiate with him using Family Mediation to agree a new pattern.

If he has them from Friday to Monday alternate weekends plus one night in the week then tat would be five nights a fortnight

With regard to the money it is not too late to make a financial claim - but it is more likely that you will get a lump sum in lieu of a pension share since a Pension Sharing Order can usually only be made with in a short time of the Decree Absolute.

I am sorry to have to give such bad news - please ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)