How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33952
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

AFTER 38 YRS MARRIED IM 73 WIFE IS 70 HOW ARE THE FINANCES

Customer Question

AFTER 38 YRS MARRIED IM 73 WIFE IS 70 HOW ARE THE FINANCES DIVIDED I/E STATE PENSIONS/PRIVATE AND CAN SHE FORCE ME TO PUT THE MOBILE HOME ON THE MARKET AS TENANTS IN COMON
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help youHow much are the assets worth and what income do you each have?
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33952
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

THE HOME IS POS WORTH 90 THOUSAND BUT WE HAVE TO GIVE THE SITE OWNER 10% WHEN WE SELL MY STATE PENSION IS £700 PER MONTH SHE GETS £288 PER MONTH I GET £2700PRIVATE PENSION EACH OCTOBER SHE GETS £84 PER MONTH PRIVATE PENSION FROM CADBURYS

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is the Private pension £2700 a month?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

£ 2700 IS PER YEAR AFTER TAX BEFOR TAX IT WOULD BE£ 3090 ONCE A YEAR

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How much would a one bedroom property in the area cost to buy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

£125000

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
If she does force a sale where does she intend to live?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

SHE THINKS THE COUNCIL WILL RE HOUSE HER I DONT THINK SHE CAN CLAIM ANNY OF MY STATE PENSION IT IS THE PRIVATE PENSION OF £ 2700 PER YEAR I WORRY ABOUTAND WHERE I WOULD END UP

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You both have private pensions - but her is worth less than yours which COULD mean that you will have to make a token monthly payment - but instead it is more likely that she will get a slightly larger share of the equity in the mobile nome - say 55% rather than 50%
I am afraid that she can force a sale of the mobile home so that you both have your own capital - and you are both eligible to be rehoused by the council
I hope that this is of assistance please ask if you need further details
clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR TIME AND EFFORT MUCH APPRECIATED

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

You are most welcome - I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters