How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33279
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex wife's partner has stated he wishes to take legal action

Customer Question

My ex wife's partner has stated he wishes to take legal action against for comments i made in an email during recent legal agaisnt in which a prohibitive steps order was taken out against my ex wife
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What type of thing did you say?
For future reference, never get involved in your wife's disputes. I have lost count of the number of men I have seen in court essentially because they were sorting out the disputes of their female companions who are perfectly capable of doing it themselves.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was involved in litigation against my ex wife as she moved my son to another country with out my knowledge!There was an investigation against her and her partner by social services. They gave me a copy of the report which included allegations of peodophilia.I raised my concerns to her in an email stating that there were allegations against her husband which concerned meI can copy and paste them if you wish?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not least the fact that Darren has admitted to accessing aggressive child pornography albeit he says it was in error, there seems to be a string of allegations all pointing to pedophilia and all coming from different sources, just because social services haven’t been able to prove anything does not allay my concerns; as you have alluded to many times, social services are incompetent. I note that to date Darren has not has a CRB check completed. Safeguarding issues are not my only concern with ***** *****ving in another country.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, I see what you mean. It is actually him that is mad to get involved in her disputes as she will be doing it to him in due course.
I will pass you onto a family practitioner.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm led to believe that they are attempting to sue social services and i think the police force as well.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm going out now so will await further response
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiMy name is ***** ***** my colleague has asked me to look at this for you.For clarity - having read the report you raised concerns in an email to your ex - and no one else - is that correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What i've previously posted was sent only to my ex.The below was emailed to her father during negotiations around contact with my son:"Given the allegations of pedophilia against here partner and the fact the they absconded to Ireland less than 2 years before they moved makes me suspicious as does Darren's out right refusal to have a CRB check and clear his supposed good name."In the court hearings my barrister at the time made reference to these allegations, which are detailed in a social services report.I also only ever refer to him as Darren in the emails.I look forward to hearing from you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
FYI Her father (Bill) is well aware of all of the allegations and the content of the social services investigation.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Then there is no basis on which any action could be taken against you - even if they were willing to invest the thousands of pounds such cases cost to get to court

This is because you have not actually "published" the allegations to anyone who was not already aware of them

However it would be wiser not to use the word "Paedophile" or "pedophilia" in future emails - just use the words "the allegations"

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare

 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)