How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My take home salary is £1032 a week. I currently pay

Resolved Question:

Hi, my take home salary is £1032 a week. I currently pay £200 a month to my ex for our son who is 13 months old (we separated when he was 5 months old). I also pay half of his nursery fees (he is in nursery 2 days a week at £70 a day, so I pay £70 a week). My ex also works full time. We both work 10 days in 9 which means that I take one day a fortnight off to look after my son. My ex does the same. My ex's mother looks after our son for the other 2 days a week .
My spends 2 overnights a week at my house. I would like it to be more. My ex says that 2 overnights a week is more than enough for a 13 month old child. She is also demanding more than £200 a month in addition to half of the nursery fees. What does the law say? She left me, I don't know whether that is relevant.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please can I ask - were you / are you married to your ex?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Caroline, we were never married. We were engaged to be married in June but she called off the wedding in February.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for confirming this for me.
The Child Maintenance Service has jurisdiction in relation to maintenance.
It is worth visiting their website. You should complete the on-line calculator to give you an idea what your maintenance would be.
The maintenance payable is dependant on your income. The liability is reduced in respect of the nights that your son spends with you.
You can agree to pay maintenance through a private arrangement rather than using the CMS. The mother could at any point make a claim to the CMS so it is worth knowing what your liability would be. You should consider paying maintenance in line with what is calculated - you can deduct the amount that you pay towards child care.
If you want to spend more time with your son and your ex will not agree then you could consider making an application to the court for a Child Arrangement Order.
Before you can make an application to the court - you have to refer the matter to mediation. There are lots of mediation service and there will be one close to you. One such national service is www.nfm.org.uk
Mediation will seek to assist you both to agree a schedule for your son without the need to make an application to the court.
If matters cannot be agreed at mediation - then you should consider making an application to the court. Form C100. Send to local Family Court. Court fee is £215.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively - thank you
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters